Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G CWDM4 QSFP28 Extended Temperature Optical Transceiver

Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G CWDM4 QSFP28 Extended Temperature Optical Transceiver

Specifications

  • Product Collection Intel® Silicon Photonics Products
  • Status Announced
  • Launch Date Q1'19
  • Recommended Customer Price N/A
  • Additional Features Compliant with 4WDM MSA optical interface specification with reach up to 10 km
    Compact QSFP28 form factor for high faceplate density in networking equipment
    Compatibility with single-mode fiber connectors and cable infrastructures
    CWDM wavelength grid (1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331 nm) for uncooled operation
    Electrical interface compliant with IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 standard
    Multi-rate support: 24.33G CPRI and 25.78G Ethernet; compatible with CPRI rate-7
    Operating temperature range: -20 to 85oC
    3.5 W maximum power dissipation

Supplemental Information

  • Description The Intel Silicon Photonics 100Gbps CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver is a small form-factor, high speed, and low power consumption product targeted for use in optical interconnects for data communications applications.
  • Product Brief View now

Product Images

100G CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver with Extended Temperature

Launch Date

The date the product was first introduced.

Recommended Customer Price

Recommended Customer Price (RCP) is pricing guidance only for Intel products. Prices are for direct Intel customers, typically represent 1,000-unit purchase quantities, and are subject to change without notice. Prices may vary for other package types and shipment quantities. If sold in bulk, price represents individual unit. Listing of RCP does not constitute a formal pricing offer from Intel.

PA

Pre Active: Orders may be taken, but not scheduled, nor shipped.

AC

Active: This specific part is active.

EN

End of Life: Product End of Life notification has been published.

QR

Quality/Reliability Hold.

RS

Reschedule

RP

Retired Price: This specific part is no longer being manufactured or purchased and no inventory is available.

RT

Retired: This specific part is no longer being manufactured or purchased and no inventory is available.

NO

No Orders after Last Order Entry Date: Used for end of life products. Allows for delivery and returns.

OB

Obsolete: Inventory available. No future supplies will be available.

E2

Obsolete and past last time buy.

BR

Bookings Release (BR) – Product can be booked but not shipped.

NI

Not Implemented: No Orders, Inquiries, Quotes, Deliveries Returns, or Shipments.

Boxed Processor

Intel Authorized Distributors sell Intel processors in clearly marked boxes from Intel. We refer to these processors as boxed processors. They typically carry a three-year warranty.

Tray Processor

Intel ships these processors to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), and the OEMs typically pre-install the processor. Intel refers to these processors as tray or OEM processors. Intel doesn't provide direct warranty support. Contact your OEM or reseller for warranty support.

Give Feedback

Our goal is to make the ARK family of tools a valuable resource for you. Please submit your comments, questions, or suggestions here. You will receive a reply within 2 business days.

Did you find the information on this site useful?

Your personal information will be used to respond to this inquiry only. Your name and email address will not be added to any mailing list, and you will not receive email from Intel Corporation unless requested. Clicking ‘Submit’ confirms your acceptance of the Intel Terms of Use and understanding of the Intel Privacy Policy.