10/25/40 Gigabit Ethernet Adapters

Product Name Status Cabling Type TDP Recommended Customer Price Port Configuration System Interface Type Compare
All | None
Intel® Ethernet Network Adapter X722-DA2 Launched SFP+ Direct Attached Twinaxial Cabling up to 10m Dual PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Network Adapter X722-DA4 Launched SFP+ Direct Attached Twinaxial Cabling up to 10m Quad PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Network Adapter XXV710-DA1 Launched SFP28 Direct Attach twinaxial cabling up to 5m / SFP28 SR and LR Optics also supported Single PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Network Adapter XXV710-DA1 for OCP Launched SFP28 Direct Attach twinaxial cabling up to 5m / SFP28 SR Optics also supported Single PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Network Adapter XXV710-DA2 Launched SFP28 Direct Attach twinaxial cabling up to 5m / SFP28 SR & LR Optics also supported Dual PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Network Adapter XXV710-DA2 for OCP Launched SFP28 Direct Attach twinaxial cabling up to 5m / SFP28 SR Optics also supported (extended temp ONLY) Dual PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710-QDA1 Launched QSFP+ Direct Attach Twinaxial Cabling up to 10m Single PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710-QDA2 Launched QSFP+ Direct Attach Cabling up to 10m Dual PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710-DA2 Launched SFP+ Direct Attached Twinaxial Cabling up to 10m Dual PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X710-DA2 for OCP Launched SFP+ Direct Attach Copper10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-LR Physical Media Dual PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710-DA4 Launched SFP+ Direct Attached Twin Axial Cabling up to 10m Quad PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X710-T4 Launched RJ-45 Category-6 up to 55m; Category-6A up to 100m Quad PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X550-T2 Launched RJ-45 Category-6 up to 55m; Category-6A up to 100m Dual PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X550-T1 Launched RJ-45 Category-6 up to 55m; Category-6A up to 100m Single PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X540-T1 Launched RJ-45 Category-6 up to 55m; Category-6A up to 100m Single PCIe v2.1 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X540-T2 Launched RJ-45 Category-6 up to 55 m; Category-6A up to 100 m Dual PCIe v2.1 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-T2 Discontinued RJ-45 Category-6 up to 55 m; Category-6A up to 100 m 19 W Dual PCIe v2.0 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR2 Launched MMF up to 300m Dual PCIe v2.0 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-SR1 Launched MMF up to 300m Single PCIe v2.0 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-QDA1 Discontinued QSFP+ Direct Attach Twin Axial Cabling up to 10m 20 W Single PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-LR1 Launched SMF up to 10km Single PCIe v2.0 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-DA2 Launched SFP+ Direct Attached Twin Axial Cabling up to 10m Dual PCIe v2.0 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter XL710-QDA1 for Open Compute Project Launched QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable (Twinaxial)(1-7m) / 40GBASE-SR4 Optics also supported (Purchase Intel branded optics separately) Single PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter XL710-QDA2 for Open Compute Project Launched QSFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable (Twinaxial)(1-7m) / 40GBASE-SR4 Optics also supported (Purchase Intel branded optics separately) Dual PCIe v3.0 (8.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Server Bypass Adapter X540-T2 Discontinued RJ-45 Category-6 up to 55 m; Category-6A up to 100 m 9.8 W Dual PCIe v2.1 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Server Bypass Adapter X520-LR2 Discontinued SMF up to 10km 6.8 W Dual PCIe v2.0 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Server Bypass Adapter X520-SR2 Discontinued **MMF 62.5/50 µm, up to 300 m 6.9 W Dual PCIe v2.0 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-DA1 for Open Compute Project Launched SFP+ Direct Attached Twin Axial Cabling up to 10m Single PCIe v2.0 (5.0 GT/s)
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-DA2 for Open Compute Project Launched SFP+ Direct Attached Twin Axial Cabling up to 10m Dual PCIe v2.0 (5.0 GT/s)