Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

Specifications

  • Product Collection Intel® Silicon Photonics Pluggable Optical Transceivers
  • Status Launched
  • Launch Date Q3'16
  • Additional Features • Compliant with PSM4 MSA optical interface specification, with additional reach up to 2 km• Available in MTP/MPO fiber pigtail or MTP/MPO receptacle optical connector version • Compact QSFP28 form factor for high faceplate density in networking equipment • Compatibility with single-mode fiber connectors and cable infrastructures • Electrical interface compliant with IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 standard • 3.5 W maximum power dissipation • Full module diagnostics and control through I2C, compliant with SFF-8636 spec
  • Operating Temperature Range 0°C to 70°C
  • Operating Temperature (Maximum) 70 °C
  • Operating Temperature (Minimum) 0 °C

Supplemental Information

  • Description It is a small form factor, high speed, and low power consumption product, targeted for use in optical interconnects for data communications applications. The high bandwidth module supports 100GbE optical links over single-mode fiber.
  • Product Brief View now
  • Additional Information View now

Ordering and Compliance

Ordering and spec information

Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver, Version WS With 3m LC Breakout Fiber Pigtail

  • MM# 951126
  • Ordering Code SPTSBP3PCCWS006
  • ECCN 5A991

Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver, Version WS With 3m LC Breakout Fiber Pigtail

  • MM# 951346
  • Ordering Code SPTSBP3PCCWS006
  • ECCN 5A991

Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver, Version Generic With 3m MTP Fiber Pigtail, 10-pack

  • MM# 952116
  • Ordering Code SPTSBP3PTCDF003
  • ECCN 5A991B

Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

  • MM# 957540
  • Ordering Code SPTSBP2PMCDF
  • ECCN 5A991B

Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver, Version WS With 1.8m LC Breakout Fiber Pigtail

  • MM# 959211
  • Ordering Code SPTSBP3PCCWS002
  • ECCN 5A991

Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver, Version WA With 2.7m LC Breakout Fiber Pigtail

  • MM# 977255
  • Ordering Code SPTSBP3PCCWA003
  • ECCN 5A991

Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver, Version WA With 1.8m LC Breakout Fiber Pigtail

  • MM# 977256
  • Ordering Code SPTSBP3PCCWA002
  • ECCN 5A991

Trade compliance information

  • ECCN Varies By Product
  • CCATS NA
  • US HTS 8517620090

PCN/MDDS Information

Product Images

Product Images

Drivers and Software

Latest Drivers & Software

Downloads Available:
All

Name

Technical Documentation

Launch Date

The date the product was first introduced.